Advocado Oil / Butter
Rich in vitamins. A good ingredient for dry, flaky and tired skin. Butter is a great softening, nourishing and protective ingredient for skin.
Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Excellent for calming irritated, itchy and dry skin. Ideal for sunburn. Can be applied raw directly on to all areas of skin. Good for ezcema conditions. Very soothing.
Amaranth Seed Oil CO² Extract.(Amaranthus caudatus extract (CO2), Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba Oil), Tocopherol).An effective anti-inflammatory ingrdient for treating dry, itchy skin. Also suitable for eczema and psoriasis. Amaranthus caudatus plant contains a high concentration of squalene.
Apricot (Prunus armeniaca)
A semi-fatty oil used for dry, mature, prematurely aged and sensitive skin. Oil derived from apricot pitts. It is easily absorbed by the skin and offers good softening properties.
From Morrocco, rich in lineolic acid. A wonderful, multipurpose oil suitable for all skin types. Good for regeneration of the skin around the decolletage, neck and face, eye areas (wrinkles/crows feet) where damaged skin from environmental damage is prevalent. helps reduce inflamation by producing prostaglandins. Assists in improving blood circulation to the skin. An oil that is absorbed quickly by the skin without leaving greasy, sticky residue that some oils do.
Artic Blackcurrant CO² Seed Extract (Ribes nigrum, Rosmarinus officinalis)
This is the only plant oil that contains Omega 6 & 3 providing essential fatty acids. Good for all skin rejuvenation products.
Artic Cranberry Seed CO² Extract (Oxycoccus palustris, Rosmarinus officinalis)
Provides essential fatty acids and Tocotrienols which help nourish, protect and moisture skin. Excellent for anti-wrinkle and helping to minimise the skin aging process.
Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)
A deeply intense, dark green oil oozing goodnes. Excellent for regenerating and nourishing skin. The oil is obtained from the fruit surrounding the pit. A great emollient, it is easily absorbed by the skin. Good for dry, mature, eczema and psoriasis conditions.
Beeswax (Cera flava)
Local Sussex Beeswax. Creates a protective barrier for the skin. Is kind and gentle to use. Good for hand/foot & other skincare balms.
Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) citrus
Dry, floral, citrus aroma derived from the peel. Mildly antiseptic, uplifting effect. Named after the Italian town Bergamo in Italy.
Derived from German Chamomile, it is an active ingredient that helps the skins soothing properties and is commonly used in facial products as it is gentle on the skin. Its properties include anti-bacterial/inflamatory/fungal/anti-mycotic & anti-allergy qualities.
Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)
A woody, warm oil from the pepper seeds. Excellent for blending with other oils especially in sports, gardening, rehumatism/arthritis balms, massage oils , oily/combination skins. Uplifting aroma.
Borage (Borago officinalis)
Contains high levels of essential fatty acids, provide antioxidents and healing properties.
High content of Gamma Lineolic Acid (GLA) this helps the body produce prostaglandins. Good source of Omega 6 fatty acid and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Calendula CO2 Extract & Oil (Calendula officinalis, Simmondsia chinensis)
High is vitamin C and A, carotene and tannins. Wonderful deep yellow/orange colour obtained from the mascerated Marrigold flowers. Excellent for wound scarring, damaged & sensitive skins, acne and varicose veins. Blends well with St John’s Wort and Comfrey oil.
Camelina Oil (Camelina sativa)
Wild Flax as it commonly known. Has a high level of Omega 3. Good for anti-wrinkle, face oils/serums, creams and lotions.
Castile Soap (Organic base:Aqua, Organic Potassium Oleate)
Originating from Spain. It is still commonly used across the country. Traditional recipes use olive oil.
Castor Oil ( Ricinus communis)
Used in the Cleansing Balm, high fat content and tends to be absorbed slowly by the skin. Is gentle and draws dirt to itself making it ideal for cleansers.
Chilli Oil (Capsicum annuum)
Carrot Oil (Daucus carota)
High in vitamins, carotene and helps improve tone and texture of skin, particulalry in winter/autum with reduction in natural sunlight. Good for undernourished, dry, dehydrated skin. Ideal for all skin types.
Chamomile CO² Extract (Simmondsia chinensis, Matricaria chamomilla)
Excellent for sensitive skins. A gentle extract derived from the flower and used in a range of products for face and often baby products.
Chamomile Roman (Anthemis nobilis)
From the Chamomile flower. Excellent for sensitve, inflamed skin including psoriasis. Gentle, balancing and soothing oil suitable for many applications in skincare including for children.
Chamomile Water (Chamaemelum nobile)
Good for skin and baby care applications, wonderful aroma and ideal for sunburn, cooling irritated, hot skin. Careful use required around sensitive eye area. Can be used as a toner / face spritzer blended with other waters such as rose.
Cetyl Alcohol (Cetyl Alcohol)
Used as a stabiliser for other emulsifyers. Makes creams and lotions firmer giving them an appropriate texture.
Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica)
Good for dry, oily scalps. Naturally balancing the sebacious glands. Punchy, woody note often used in men’s skincare and aftershave products.
Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum)
Warm, spicey aroma. Good astringent and toning properties.
Clove Bud (Eugenia caryophyllata)
Oil from the flower buds, a warming, spicy oil often used in perfumery. Blended with other essential oils to help balance and harmonize blends. Good for insect repellants and often found in men’s products including after shaves.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)
Derived from the Cocoa Bean, it imparts a soft, nourishing and protecting quality. Good for all skin types and is gentle on skin. Can be used directly on the skin.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Obtained from the needles of the Cypress tree, a warm, sweet balsamic aroma. It is used in anti-cellulite/toning/tired legs/varicose veins products as well as men’s face & shaving products. Slightly astringent.
E / F
Eco Preservative (Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerine, Sorbic Acid)
Meets Ecocert & COSMOS standards. Non paraben & non formaldehyde. Suitable for all propduct types including PH variances.
Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus) green
Derived from the oil of the leaves of the tree, is good for anti-bacterial/fungal preparations such as foot balms, sprains and rheumathoid, arthritic conditions. Effectives rubs/balms good for sports injuries, muscular aches and pains.
Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)
Cold pressed from the seeds of the flower. A thin oil that is soft, gentle and nourishing. The oil with a high content (12/14%) of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). A good source of Omega 6 fatty acids. It is easily absorbed by the skin and used in a range of preparations for the face and body.
Exfoliant cupuacu (Theobroma gradiflorian)
Ecocert approved. Derived from the seeds of the Cupuacu tree. Retains a faint aroma of chocolate, it is related to the Caoco. Provides an effective, low abrasive exfoliant so gentle to be used on all skin types.
Sweet Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare)
Earthy, sweet, aniseed aroma commonly used in body wraps, anti-cellulite rubs & lotions as it helps with water retention and detoxification of the skin. Good for dull and oily complexions. An effective diuretic.
Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)
The resin is good for dry and mature skin as it can help minimise wrinkles. Used in meditation and said to help lift negative thoughts and feelings. Wonderful, uplifting aroma. Used in churches / religious rituals as soothing as the diaphram drops, slowing breathing so relaxing sense of being.
Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens)
Excellent for broken veins and capilliaries.Balances sebum production in the skin so helps congested skin, eczema,dermatitis. Effective for oily and mature skin and as it is good for lymphatic cleansing, it is effective in anti-cellulite lotions/preparations.
Ginger (Zingiber officinale)
Good for the lungs and stomach upsets, nausea, travel sickness. Good for muscle ache, muscle rubs, sports injuries, poor circulation. Zingy, pungent note. Blends well with citrus notes.
Used to help the skin retain moisture, balance,softness and hydration.
Grapefruit (Citrus paradise)
Extracted from the peel. A refreshing, uplifting aroma to awaken the senses. Antiseptic, good for stimulating the lympahtic system and used in anti-cellulite, cleansing and body scrubs due to its invigorating properties.
Grape Seed (Vitus vinifera)
Suitable for all skin types. Easily absorbed by the skin and full of goodness containing omega 6 (linoleic acid). High in Vitamin E and minerals, it is a natural antioxident.
Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) floral
Exotic, floral and intensely feminine aroma. A balancing oil good for toning and rejuvenation. This precious oil is collected from the blossoms of the flower and takes around 400 blossom heads just to obtain a single drop of the oil. This intensive, hand picking process results in it’s expensive price and limited supply.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Contains upto 97% Omega 7 & 9. Excellent lubricant oil suitable for the whole body. Protective wax oil that spreads easily. Suitable all skin types.
Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis) spicy
A woody, fresh aroma. Good for cleansing, balancing, purifying skin. Has detoxifying qualities and can help improve the tone & texture of skin prone to cellulite. Helps to reduce fluid retention. Should be avoided when pregnant.
Lavender (Lavandula officinalis) floral
A multiple purpose essential oil, one of the few that may be used neat on the skin for minor burns, cuts & abrassions. There are many types of lavender with the most expensive and lighter, delicate aroma being achieved in high altitude areas. French and English Lavender is very popular and commonly used where antiseptic, anti-bacterial/viral and anti-inflamatory skin conditions are being trated. A lovely, uplifting aroma that promotes restfulness, soting nerves and tension. Popular in skin creams, lotions, perfumes, soaps, balms.
Lemon (Citrus limonum) citrus
A biting, crisp, uplifting, zingy & fresh aroma. Extracted from the peel, it has excellent antiseptic, cleansing, lightening and stimulating qualities. Good in anti-cellulite products as it helps to disperse pockets of fluid in congested skinand. It can help firm up the elasticity in skin. Good for greasy, combination skin conditions as it helps to tighten and reduce pore size. The most suculent, juciest lemons are said to come from Sicilly, Southern Italy.
Lemongrass (Cymbopogon citraus)
Extracted from the leaves of the grass. Has a wonderful, sharp, citrus like aroma. Antiseptic, anti-bacterial, stimulating and cleansing qualities helps it to refresh and improve dull skin. Good for combination and oily skin.
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia)
Obtained from the peel. A fresh, zingy, citrus burst. Great for acne, oily, problem skins. Effective in anti-cellulite lotions, wraps, creams. Uplifting, fresh aroma.
An effective emollient that is softens, moisturises, hydrates & soothes the skin. A by product of the soy bean.
Lupine Peptides (Hydrolyzed Lupine protein)
An active ingredient. Derived from lupin flower protein, the lupine peptides blend prevents collagen and elastin breakdown helping to renew the other layer of the skin thus, reducing the depth of wrinkles and stimulate the production of collagen & elastin. Excellent for rejunvenation, wrinkle, anti-aging preparations, sun damaged/pigmentation problem skin. Can help give skin a smoothness and firmer texture.
M / N
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia ternifolia)
An excellent oil for mature and dry skin types. It is easily absorbed by the skin and acts as a good conditioner. Contains nearly 20% of Palmitoleic acid which occurs naturally in skin (sebum) where it helps to maintain moisture levels. As we age, the levels naturally reduce, resulting in dryer skin. It is anti-inflamatory properties so often used in massage oils and a range of skin nourishing products, especially those aimed at the dry, mature skin market.
Mandarin (Citrus retilculata)
Obtained from the peel. Wonderful, sweet, floral, uplifting aroma. Good for cleansing and toning dull skin similar to other citrus oils. Can help prevent stretch marks. Effective in acne, and oily skins preparations and good for healing scars.
Mango Butter (Magifera indica)
Obtained from the seed kernel of the fruit, is a great skin softener providing nourishment and regenerating properties. Similar texture and feel to Cocoa Butter and melts upon contact with skin. Contains Vitamin E and has a nutty, mango, sweet aroma.
MF Emulsifier ( Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate)
A vegetable based emulsifyer used with VE Emulsifyer & Cetyl Alcohol. Used in creams, lotions and potions.
Microfine Titanium Oxide (Titanium Dioxide Dimethicane)
A safe sun barrier to be used in creams, balms, sun & skiing products, body creams etc. The percentage added to the product indicates the level of sun protection given to a product. As it is non chemical , can appear white when first put in skin until absorbed.
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) citrus
A warm, musky resin used in a range of preparations including ezcema, vracked and sore skin, anti-fungal and men’s products. Blended with Frankincense for the ultimate evocative aroma and effectiveness.
Neroli (Citrus aurantium)
Delightful, light, floral aroma derived from the flower heads. Excellent for mature, damaged, scars, stretch marks and wrinkles. Uplifting properties, often used to improve mood, physical and mental shock. Helps balance sebum production so has a wide range of uses.
NFF Complex (Sodium Lactate, Sodium PCA, Urea, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sodium PH)
Helps to bind moisture deeper into the epidermis by upto 70%. Vegatable derived (soya bean and asparagus) moisturiser base. Good for moisturising face and body products.
Orange (Citrus sinensis) citrus
Oil from the rind of the orange, zesty, citrus, uplifting aroma. Gentle, sweet oil, variety of uses including oily/combination skin and good ingredient for anti-cellulite products. Blends well with many other oils.
Orange Blossom Water (Citrus aurantium)
Obtained during the distillation process of orange essential oil. Has many of the excellent qualities of orange essential oil and excellent for dry, mature skin. Good for toners and face spritzer. Uplifting, fuity aroma.
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martini)
A flowering, sweet plant with an aroma of geranium and rose bleded. Uplifting, gentle aroma and effective for moisturising, protecting and balancing hydration and sebum production of the skin. Excellent for cleansing, acne prone skin and scaring as a result of acne.
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) floral
A rich, dark, herbacious oil. Intense musky aroma, considered an aprodisiac in some cultures. Used in the perfumery industry and can help minimise wrinkles and open pores due to its tonifying and toning effect. Good for use antibacterial /fungal products such as foot and hand balms and in men’s products due to its robust aroma.
Preservative 12 (Phenoxyethanol) -please note all products when supplies of this product and labels end, will be made with Preservative Eco.
Preservative Eco (Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerine, Sorbic Acid)
Meets Ecocert & COSMOS standards. Non paraben & non formaldehyde. Suitable for all propduct types including PH variances.
Q10 +E (Coenzyme Q10, dl-alpha-tocopherol, alkyl (C12-15) benzoate).
A highly effective active antioxident to help regenerate the skin. Combined, Coenzyme Q10 and vitamin E are important lipophilic (oil-loving) skin antioxidants.
Helps the skin cells to ‘breathe’ and fight free radical damage which becomes more apparent in skin over the age of 40. Reduces signs of photo-aging, Good for anti-wrinkle, rejenerating facial products.
Rose (Rosa centifolia) floral
Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) floral
Sweet, rose like aroma. Good for broken capiliaries, veins, balances sebum production. Effective in mature skin formulations and ezcema and dermatitis lotions. Effective for skin decongestion so used in anti-cellulite, body lotions. Can be slightly overpowering so only a small amount required to balance and blend with other oils.
Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa mosqueta)
From the seed of the rose plant, an excellent oil for anti-aging and rejuvenation of tired, aging skin. Helps to promote improved elasticity and collagen growth. Caontains
Vitamin E & A. Good for scaring, ezecema, UV damaged skin, sagging, dehydrated and aging skin.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Green Woody, herbacious, uplifting oil derived from the plant leaves. Good multi-purpose oil. Popular in a range of anti-bacterial/funal formulations. Stimulates circulation and used in anti-cellulite, toning and cleansing creams.
Rosemary Antioxident Organic (Rosmarinus officinalis )
A natural antioxident used for preservating products.
Rose Geranium, Burbon Water (Pelargonium x asperum)
A floral fragrance with a rose like note. Ideal for toners and moisturisers as it is a humectant, thereby attracting and retaining moisture to skin.
Rose Water (Rosa X damascene) Organic
A delicate hydrolat, helps skin to retain moisture. It is suitable for normal, dry, mature and sensitive skin. It is slightly astringent and cooling & refreshing on the skin.
Rosewood (Aniba roseaodora) woody
Sandalwood (Santalum album) woody
Good for rehydrating skin with a slight astringent quality so good for toning skin. Good for oily skins, acne and ezcema.
Sea Buckthorn Pulp CO2 Extract (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Extracyed from the pulp of the berry. Anti-inflamatory qualities and can help promote cell rejuvenation. Good for sunburnt and sensitive skin.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
From the nut of the Shea Butter Tree, grown in parts of Africa, it is an excellent moisturiser, good for dry and damaged skin.
Spearmint (Mentha spicata)
Anti-fungal and anti-bacterial. Good for foot creams and skins suffering from itching, dermatitis,heat rash. Good for cooling lotions/gels such as muscle gel.
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum)
A macerated herbal oil. A rich, red/brown coloured oil derived from from the hypericin found in the flowers. The hypericin is contained in the petals. Sooths irratated, chapped, inflamed, sensitive and damaged skin. The herb has excellent healing qualities. Goof for treating sunburn.
Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis)
From the nut, this oil is popular oil. Good nourishing, moisurising and lubricating oil. All round skin care ingredient. Good for sensitive skins. Semi fatty properties make it easy to use and absorb into the skin.
Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
From the leaves of the tree. Excellent anti-fungal/bacterial oil. Used in many foot & nail creams/oils & anti dandruff shampoos. An ideal oil for muscle relaxant massage blends and arthritic and rhematoid conditions. used widely in Australia in a range of cosmetics and skincare & household products.
Witch Hazel Glycerol Extract (Glycerine, Hamamelis virginiana)
Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia)
VE Emulsifier (Glyceryl Stearate)
Vegetal (Cetearyl Clucoside)
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides)
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) floral
Obtained from the distillation of the flower. Exotic, heady, spicy, floral fragrance. A well know aprodisiac, used extensively in the perfume and skincare industry. Good for anti-aging properties and irritated and helps balance oily/combination skin.